Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Part 1 Expected Mcqs on History of Modern India (in Hindi)
1,184 plays

More
In this video i have discuss about part 1 expected mcqs on History of modern india....

Mohammad Irfan Lone
I Was Born In Kashmir in 1995. Engineer by Education Educator by Profession Youtuber by Passion

U
Unacademy user
Awesome explanation thanks a lot mam...!!
H
sir...can u give us detailed topics of history
Yes dear
  1. Expected MCQ'S Modern indian History for Govt. Exans JKPSC/KAS) Unacedemy Profile :-https://unacademy.com/user/Uniquel rfaan


  2. LESSON 1 TOPIC:-Part 1 Expected MCQ'S on History of MODERN INDIA


  3. Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed on 15th March (a) 1928 (b) 1930 (c) 1931 (d) 1935 Ans: (C) - 1.


  4. 2. The famous resolution on Non Cooperation under the inspiration of Mahatma Gandhi was adopted in a special session of Congress held at Calcutta in (a) September 1920 (b) December 1922 (c) October 1924 (d) November 1925 Ans: (a)


  5. 3. The Swaraj Party was organised by (a) Lala Lai apat Rai and Feroze Shah Mehta (b) Sarojini Naidu and Annie Besant (c) CR Das and Motilal Nehru (d) C Rajagopalachari and CY Chintamani Ans: (c)


  6. 4. In what session did Congress declared complete Independence (Poorna Swaraj) as its goal? (a) Lahore session held in 1929 (b) Madras session held in 1927 (c) Ahmadabad session held in 1921 (d) Gaya session held in 1922 Ans: (a)


  7. 5. When was the first Independence day unofficially celebrated before Independence? (a) On 26th January 1929 (b) On 26th January 1931 (c) On 26th January 1935 (d) On 26th January 1930 Ans: (d)


  8. 6 Who was the British Prime Minister who convened the First Round Table Conference in London? (a) Churchill (b) Ramsay McDonald (c) Chamberlain (d) Disraeli Ans: (b)


  9. 7. Who among the following did not attend the First Round Table Conference? (a) MK Gandhi (b) Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru (c) Dr Ambedkar (d) C V Chintamani Ans: (a)


  10. 8. Who opened the First Round Table Conference? (a) King George V (b) MK Gandhi (c) Lord Irwin (d) Ramsay McDonald Ans: (a)


  11. 09. When was the First Round Table Conference held? (a) 193:3 (b) 1931 (c) 1930 (d) 1903 Ans: (c)


  12. 10. Mahatma Gandhi participated in the Second Round Table conference after (a) signing the Gandhi-Irwin Pact of March 1931 (b) refusing to hold direct talks with the Muslim League (c) being permitt (d) receiving assurance that independence was fast coming ed by the Congress Ans: (a)


  13. 12. Who founded the 'All India Harijan Samaj' in 1932? (a) B R Ambedkar (b) Acharya Narendra Dev (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jagjivan Ram Ans: (c)


  14. 15. Who gave the slogan 'Inquilab Zindabad'? (a) Bhagat Singh (b) Subhash Chandra Bose (c) Md lqbal (d) Chandra Shekhar Azad Ans: (a


  15. 18. Aligarh Muslim University was founded by (a) Jinnah (b) Syed Ahmed Khan (c) Abul Kalam Azad (d) Bhutto Ans: (b)


  16. .As per the Act of 1919 which of the following was not a Transferred subject? (a) Education (b) Museum (c) Medical Relietf (d) Land Revenue Ans: (d)


  17. 20. The Home Rule League was formed during the (a) First World War (b) Partition of Bengal (c) Struggle following the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (d) Implementation of Minto-Morley Reforms Ans: (a)


  18. 23. At Jallianwaia Bagh meeting ordered the troops to open fire. (a) Benn (b) Irwin (c) Dyer (d) Montagu Ans: (c)


  19. Thank You